CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F89403

Ms. Rabia Tewari
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms.Tewari:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 15085, consists of a women’s color coordinating mitten and mitt set. You assert that the solid color string-knit style 15085 mitten is constructed of a 50% lambswool 50% acrylic material. The style 15085 mitten features a ribbed knit cuff.

You assert that the multi-colored striped design string-knit style 15085 mitt is constructed of a 48% lambswool 48% acrylic 4% polyester material. The elbow length style 15085 mitt is fingerless with a slit for the thumb.

The applicable subheading for the style 15085 mitten and mitt set will be 6116.93.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 31.8 cents per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The style 15085 mitten and mitt set falls within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division